Awards

2016

  • 1st place, Camp Jitterbug Team Division, Dan Newsome Choreographer, Krazy Kapers
  • 1st place, Southern Swing Challenge Slow division, with Erin Morris
  • 4th place, Southern Swing Challenge, Medium division, with Erin Morris
  • 4th place, Snowball, Slow division, with Claire Chen
  • 4th place, Southern Swing Challenge, Invitational division, with Jenna Applegarth
  • 3rd Place Lindyfest Open Balboa J&J, Dan with Nicole Zuckerman
  • Finalist, So You Think You Can Lindy Bout Dan with Natalia Rueda
  • Lindy Bout, Barnburner Jack and Jill finalist Dan with Pomona Lake
  • NW Balboa Festival, 2nd place Fast Feet with Audrey Ha

2015

  • 1st Place Nevermore J&J, Dan with Alice Pye
  • 2nd Place Nevermore Barrelhousin’, Dan with Erin Morris
  • 1st Place ULHS Team Division, Coached by Dan, choreo Robin Nunnally
  • 2nd Place Lonestar Championships at LindyFest Advanced Jack and Jill (Dan with Keli Hawthorne)
  • 6th Place Lonestar Championships at LindyFest All-Star Strictly (Dan and Lainey)
  • Finalist International Lindy Hop Championships Balboa Strictly (Dan and Lainey)

2014

  • 1st Place Nevermore Jazz Ball Challenge (Dan and Lainey)
  • 3rd Place Nevermore Barrelhousin’ Blues Contest (Dan and Lainey)
  • 1st Place Ultimate Lindy Hop Showdown Slow Dance (Dan and Lainey)
  • 1st Place Camp Balboa Seattle Jack and Jill (Dan with Crystal Nakatsu)
  • 3rd place Boston Tea Party Jack and Jill (Dan with Lunou Sampson Poirot)
  • 2nd place Lonestar Championships at LindyFest Balboa Jack and Jill (Dan and Lainey)
  • 4th place Lonestar Championships at LindyFest All-Star Jack and Jill (Dan with Gina Helfrich)
  • 5th place Lonestar Championships at LindyFest All-Star Strictly (Dan and Lainey)
  • 3rd place Midwest Lindyfest Strictly (Dan and Lainey)
  • 3rd Place Midwest Lindyfest Jack and Jill (Dan with Lian Tarhay)
  • 2nd Place Lindy on The Rocks Blues (Dan and Lainey)
  • 2nd Place Lindy on The Rocks Jack and Jill (Dan with Calico Goodrich)

2013

  • 2nd Place Hawkeye Swing Festival Showcase (Dan with Lindsay Ragsdale)
  • 3rd Place Hawkeye Swing Festival Jack and Jill (Dan with Alice Pye)
  • 2nd Place Savoy Swing Jam Jack and Jill (Dan with Ellen Murray)
  • 7th Place Lone Star Championship All-star Strictly (Dan and Lainey)
  • 6th Place Lone Star Championship Blues (Dan with Jenna Applegarth)
  • 3rd Place Lone Star Championships at LindyFest Jack and Jill (Dan with Nicole Zuckerman)
  • 6th Place Lone Star Championships at LindyFest Balboa Jack and Jill (Dan with Jennifer Reed)
  • 2nd Place Slow Strictly Lindy On The Rocks (Dan with Heather Ballew)
  • 3rd Place Pro Strictly, Lindy On The Rocks (Dan with Jenna Applegarth)
  • 4th Place ILHC Jack and Jill Advanced (Dan with Ida Hansson)
  • 5th Place ILHC Showcase (Dan and Lainey)
  • 2013 ULHS Slow Dance Finalists, audience judged… 2nd place (unofficial) (Dan and Lainey)
  • 3rd Place Lindy Focus Short Showcase (Dan and Lainey)
  • 1st Place Lindy Focus Team “Four Corners” (Choreo by Jon Tigert and Jenna Applegarth)

2012

  • Finalists, Slow Dance Ultimate Lindy Showdown (Dan and Gabriella Cook)
  • 2nd Place Midwest Lindy Fest Strictly (Dan and Gabriella Cook)
  • Finalist Lone Star Strictly (Dan with Alicia Vance)
  • 6th Place Advanced Jack and Jill (Dan with Rachel Green)

2011

  • 1st Place Gypsy Swing Weekend Jack and Jill (Dan with Calico Goodrich)
  • 3rd Place ILHC Showcase (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • 6th Place ILHC Advanced Jack and Jill (Dan with Natalie Bangs)
  • 6th Place NJC Shag (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • 4th Place NJC Pro Strictly (Dan with Gabriella Cook)

2010

  • 2nd Place Savoy Swing Jam 30 Second Showcase (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • 2nd Place Killer Diller Strictly (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • 3rd Place Savoy Swing Jam Jack and Jill (Dan)
  • 3rd Savoy Swing Jam Strictly Lindy (Dan)
  • 3rd Place Savoy Swing Jam (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • 3rd Place ULHS Slow Dance Finals (Dan with Gabriella Cook)
  • Lindy Bout Finalists Flyweight, Welterweight and Heavyweight (Dan and Gabriella Cook)
  • Lindy Focus Slow Dance Finalists (Dan and Gabriella Cook)

2009

  • 1st Place Swinging Gypsy Weekend Jack and Jill (Dan)
  • 1st Place Viejas Swing Qualifier at 24 Hour Dance-a-thon (Dan and Angel Jenkins)
  • 3rd Place Beantown Advanced Jack and Jill (Dan with Kate Hedin)
  • Camp Hollywood Hall of Fame Inductee (Dan)

2008

  • 1st Place Blues Shout Jack And Jill (Dan)
  • 3rd Place Blues Shout Champions Jack And Jill (Dan And Danielle Hatley)

2007

  • 1st Place Team NJC at Camp Hollywood (Dan)
  • 1st Place ULHS Team Division (Dan)
  • 1st Place WCS Newcomer at CO State Swing Championship (Dan)
  • 1st Place Rhythmic Arts Festival Strictly Lindy (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 1st Place Rhythmic Arts Festival Jack and Jill (Dan)
  • 2nd Place CO State Swing Championships Pro/Am (Dan and Jess Feavel)
  • 3rd Place CO State Swing Championship Invitational Strictly (Dan and Becky Vigil)
  • 5th Place CO State Swing Championship Pro Lindy Strictly (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)

2006

  • 1st Place Ultimate Lindy Hop Showdown Team Division – 23 Skidoo! (Dan)
  • 1st Place Camp Hollywood Team Division – 23 Skidoo! (Dan)
  • 2nd Place Reno Dance Sensation Champions Strictly Lindy (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 5th Place NJC Pro/Am (Dan and Sara Deckard)
  • 5th Place Camp Hollywood Shag (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)

2005

  • 1st Place Cowtown Jamborama DJ Battle (Dan)
  • 1st Place Midwest Lindyfest “No Holds” Strictly Lindy (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 1st Place CMDance Open Jack and Jill Balboa (Dan and Danielle Hatley)
  • 2nd Place Midwest Lindyfest Jack and Jill (Dan)
  • 3rd Place Lindy On the Rocks Invitational Jack and Jill (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 3rd Place National Jitterbug Championships Showcase (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 5th Place National Jitterbug Championships Pro/Am Division (Dan and Becky Vigil)

2004

  • 1st Place CMDance All Swing Jack and Jill Contest (Dan)
  • 2nd Place Camp Hollywood Team Division (Dan)
  • 2nd Place Ultimate Lindy Hop Showdown Team Division (Dan)
  • 2nd Place Ultimate Lindy Hop Showdown Endurance Contest (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)
  • 2nd Place Cowtown Jamborama Invitational Jack and Jill Contest (Dan)
  • 3rd Place National Jitterbug Championships Amateur Jack and Jill (Dan)
  • 4th Place Camp Hollywood Collegiate Shag (Dan and Tiffiny Wine)

2003

  • 1st Place Rocky Mtn. ALHC Qualifier American Showcase Division (Dan and Tiffany Wine)
  • 3rd Place American Lindy Hop Championships Team Division (Dan)
  • 4th Place National Jitterbug Championships Team Division (Dan)